Yes - A visa is required for travel to Cameroon

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

A visa is not required for travelers continuing on the same or next connecting flight, in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket. Traveler must remain in the airport's transit area. If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa is required.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Cameroon, with at least one blank passport page available for Cameroon visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cameroon visas.

2

Cameroon Visa Application Form:

Two original Cameroon visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view with both ears showing, and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

A copy of onward destination visas (if applicable).

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

6

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

For minors, the following documents must also be submitted:
- Notarized letter of support jointly signed by both parents or legal guardians agreeing to the trip and specifying who will be traveling with the child.
- If parents or guardians are Cameroonians, include original passport(s) and copy of immigration documents demonstrating US residency status.
- If parents or guardians are not Cameroonians, copy of passport photo and information pages.
- If child will be traveling with third party, copy of their passport photo and information pages or original Cameroonian passport and copy of US visa/greencard in addition to information from parents.

7

Medical Requirements:

International Certificate of Vaccination against yellow fever.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Cameroon Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for a stay of up to a five days. Visas must be used within 90 days of the date of issue.

Visa Processing Time:

Cameroon visas are usually processed in 5 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Cameroon Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Cameroon

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Cameroonian Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266