Yes - A visa is required for travel to Cameroon

Friday, October 19, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required to travel to Cameroon.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Cameroon, with at least one blank passport page available for Cameroon visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cameroon visas.

2

Cameroon Visa Application Form:

Two original Cameroon visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view with both ears showing, and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from the company/host in Cameroon explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Cameroon. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Cameroon. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Cameroon.

The Consulate of Cameroon requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Cameroon Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

7

Medical Requirements:

International Certificate of Vaccination against yellow fever.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Cameroon Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas must be used within 90 days from the date of issue. Visas are generally issued for multiple entries, and are valid for 30 days from the date of entry. Three month and six month business visas are issued only when prior approval has been obtained by the Administrative or Immigration Authority in Cameroon.

Visa Processing Time:

Cameroon visas are usually processed in 5 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Cameroon Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Cameroon

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Cameroonian Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266