Yes - A visa is required for travel to Cameroon

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Cameroon.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Cameroon, with at least one blank passport page available for Cameroon visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cameroon visas.

2

Cameroon Visa Application Form:

Two original Cameroon visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view with both ears showing, and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

5

Hotel Confirmation:

You must provide confirmed proof of accommodations for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must include at least one of the following:

  • Hotel confirmation that shows dates of stay and the traveler's full name
  • Legalized letter of invitation from the inviting party, or invitation to an event in Cameroon
  • Certificate of Accommodation (valid for Three (3) months or less) issued by the inviting party, and undersigned by territorially competent Administrative, Immigration or Police Authorities
  • Legalized acceptance letter for an internship program for interns, or legalized confirmation letter for a volunteering opportunity in Cameroon for volunteers, not to exceed a period of Three (3) months in both cases
  • Proof of marital or parental relationship respectively for a spouse or a child of a Cameroonian citizen, or a U.S. citizen of Cameroonian origin (examples: copy of marriage license or birth certificate, copy of spouse or parent's passport or birth certificate, any combination of documents permitting to establish the relationship)

 

6

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

For minors, the following documents must also be submitted:
- Notarized letter of support jointly signed by both parents or legal guardians agreeing to the trip and specifying who will be traveling with the child.
- If parents or guardians are Cameroonians, include original passport(s) and copy of immigration documents demonstrating US residency status.
- If parents or guardians are not Cameroonians, copy of passport photo and information pages.
- If child will be traveling with third party, copy of their passport photo and information pages or original Cameroonian passport and copy of US visa/greencard in addition to information from parents.

7

Medical Requirements:

International Certificate of Vaccination against yellow fever.

8

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Cameroon; most recent bank statement.

9

Previous Visa:

Washington D.C.: If you have previously obtained a Cameroonian visa from the embassy, then you must submit a photocopy of the issued visa along with a photocopy of the personal information pages of the passport.

10

This May Pertain to You:

Washington D.C.:

If you are a U.S. citizen who was born in Cameroon and applying for a visa for the first time, then you must surrender your former Cameroonian passport to the Embassy. If you do not have your former Cameroonian passport, then please refer to the following cases:

  • If you have lost your Cameroonian passport, you must submit a police report attesting the loss of your travel document
  • If your Cameroonian passport has been retained by the U.S. authorities, then you need to provide an attestation from the U.S. government confirming that they have your passport in their possession.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Cameroon Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas must be used within 90 days from the date of issue. Visas are generally issued for multiple entries, and are valid for 30 days from the date of entry.

Visa Processing Time:

Cameroon visas are usually processed in 5 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Cameroon Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Cameroon

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Cameroonian Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266